The Letter of Condolences by Tedo Japaridze
I am appalled by the terrible terrorist act in Nice, claiming casualties, including children. I would like to express my condolences to French people.
Georgia stands beside France in these grave moments. Our friend country – France has once again been exposed to merciless terrorist attack. It is the challenge for the whole civilized world! Recently, at NATO Summit and the relevant events, we discussed necessity of joint efforts against the greatest evil called terrorism.
Only with the joint efforts of the whole world we can deal with this greatest evil. That is why today we stand to guard the universal peace, stand beside France and the countries being through the similar mercilessness.
Attack to the peaceful population in Nice is directed against the universal values and ideas but we shall not admit terrorism defeating democracy and freedom.