Giorgi Topadze Giorgi Topadze
  • Date of birth
  • 18-04-1940

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Block "Right Opposition, Entrepreneurs, News"
  • Election form: by Party List

5th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (20-11-1999 - 22-04-2004)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Block "Industry Will Save Georgia"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Labor Red Banner Order Polytechnic Institute of Georgia
  • Speciality
  • Food chemistry and technology

Working experience

  • President, Kazbegi LLC (1994 - )
  • Head of Direction, Beer Factory (1986 - 1994)
  • Director General, JSC Tbilludi (1975 - 1986)
  • Director of Soap Factory (1971 - 1975)
  • Engineer, Scientific Researcher, Food Production S/R Institute (1962 - 1971)
  • Georgian Polytechnic Institute, Engineer-technologist (1957 - 1962)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Candidate of Technical Sciences

Honorary Rank

  • State Price of Georgia

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Entrepreneurs" - Chairperson of the Faction (17-05-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 17-05-2013)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Chairperson of the Faction (19-11-2001 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Chairperson of the Faction (27-11-1999 - 19-11-2001)

Committee

  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (23-04-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Member of the Committee (13-06-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Sports And Youth Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (13-06-2013 - 23-04-2015)
  • arrow
    Sports And Youth Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 17-05-2013)
  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (26-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Commission

  • arrow
    Steering Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia - Member of the Commission (18-03-2016 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Austria - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    PABSEC, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (20-09-2002 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 20-09-2002)