Zurab girchi Japaridze Zurab girchi Japaridze
  • Date of birth
  • 01-01-1976

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi Medical Institute "Doctor of Future"
  • Speciality
  • Doctor of general profile
  • Educational institutions
  • Georgian Institute of Public Affairs
  • Speciality
  • Public Administration
  • Educational institutions
  • The George Washington University, School of Business
  • Speciality
  • Master's Certificate in Project Management

Working experience

  • Professor of Tbilisi Free University (2011 - )
  • Technical expert of USAID project (2010 - 2011)
  • Columnist of Magazine “Tatbula” (2010 - 2012)
  • Executive Director of ABC ProfService Group LLC (2008 - 2010)
  • Regional Coordinator in South Caucasus of UNPF (2006 - 2008)
  • Consultant of EC/SPAMGO project management (2006 - 2011)
  • Professor of GIPA (2005 - 2011)
  • Officer of the Educational programs to Georgia by OSCE Mission (2003 - 2006)
  • Assistant to the Educational programs to Georgia by OSCE Mission (2002 - 2003)
  • Deputy-Director of Journalists International Center (2000 - 2002)
  • Assistant to the Coordinator of Georgian Standard (1998 - 2000)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 22-06-2015)

Committee

  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (08-07-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 22-06-2015)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 22-06-2015)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (01-03-2015 - 01-08-2015)
  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Member of the Commission (21-11-2012 - 20-03-2015)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ecuador - Member of Friendship Group (21-03-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Honduras - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cuba - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Jamaica - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Uruguay - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Guatemala - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Panama - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Dominican Republic - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Association Committee) Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-04-2015 - 12-06-2015)
  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Cooperation Committee), Reserve staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (04-03-2015 - 29-04-2015)
  • arrow
    OSCE PA, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 05-02-2015)
  • arrow
    EuroNest (EaP) Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 12-06-2015)

other

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Minority - Secretary of the Parliamentary Minority (21-10-2012 - 22-06-2015)