Giorgi Gachechiladze Giorgi Gachechiladze
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532)2289245
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281258
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-320
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-151
  • Date of birth
  • 24-06-1954

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

4th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (25-11-1995 - 20-11-1999)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Union of Citizens of Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Land hydrology

Working experience

  • Academy of Sciences, Institute of Hydrometeorology, senior research officer (2008 - )
  • Greens Party of Georgia, Director General (2007 - )
  • Greens Party of Georgia, Chair (1995 - 2007)
  • Academy of Sciences, Institute of Hydrometeorology, Head of Division (1991 - 2008)
  • Academy of Sciences, Institute of Hydrometeorology, leading research officer (1989 - 1991)
  • Academy of Sciences, Institute of Hydrometeorology, senior research officer (1985 - 1989)
  • Academy of Sciences, Institute of Hydrometeorology, junior research officer (1979 - 1985)
  • Academy of Sciences, Institute of Hydrometeorology, senior engineer (1978 - 1979)
  • Academy of Sciences, Institute of Hydrometeorology, Engineer (1976 - 1978)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Doctor of Geographic Scicences

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "Georgian Dream - Greens" - Chairman of the Faction (20-01-2017 )
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 - 20-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 19-02-2014)

Committee

  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Member of the Committee (07-02-2017 )
  • arrow
    Committee On European Integration - Member of the Committee (07-02-2017 )
  • arrow
    Committee On European Integration - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 20-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Member of the Committee (28-01-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 19-02-2014)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 19-02-2014)

Commission

  • arrow
    Interim Commission on Financial Audit of State Audit Service for 2017 - Member of the Commission (07-03-2018 )
  • arrow
    Steering Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia - Member of the Commission (18-03-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (04-03-2016 - 03-09-2016)
  • arrow
    Steering Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia - Member of the Commission (18-09-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Member of the Commission (20-03-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (01-03-2015 - 01-08-2015)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Latvia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Latvia - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Latvia - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 30-11-2014)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Lithuania - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development Parliamentary Assembly (GUAM PA), Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )
  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Association Committee) Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (28-10-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (04-03-2015 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Council of Open and Transparent Government - Member of the Council (30-12-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Supervisory Council of the Budget Office of the Parliament of Georgia - Member of the Council (22-01-2015 - 18-11-2016)