Eka Beselia Eka Beselia
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532)2289133
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281142
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-316
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-202
  • Date of birth
  • 06-11-1971

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Poti

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-06-2008 - 20-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Joint Opposition (the National Council, New Rights)"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence

Working experience

  • Caucasus School of Law, Associate Professor (2010 - 2012)
  • Member of the Board of Young Lawyers Association (2006 - 2008)
  • Law Firm “Eka and Company” (1998 - 2012)
  • Georgian Young Lawyers Association, Member (1997 - 2012)
  • Bar Association, Member, Lawyer (1996 - 2012)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Doctor of Law

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Committee

  • arrow
    Diaspora And Caucasus Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (07-02-2017 )
  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 07-12-2016)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (18-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (07-11-2012 - 28-12-2012)
  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (06-06-2018 - 05-09-2018)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (19-03-2018 )
  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (23-12-2016 - 04-05-2017)
  • arrow
    Steering Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia - Member of the Commission (18-03-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (27-12-2013 - 29-02-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    Trust Group - Member of the Trust Group (02-11-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Brazil - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Denmark - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of India - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the State of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Serbia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Slovakia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Armenia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Norway - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Romania - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Swiss Confederation - Chief of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Czech Republic - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Croatia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Brazil - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Bulgaria - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of India - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the State of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Latvia - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of France - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Swiss Confederation - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )
  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Association Committee) Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (28-10-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Orthodox Inter-Parliamentary Assembly, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (04-03-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    PACE, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    EuroNest (EaP) Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Council of Open Government - Member of the Council (25-05-2018 )
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Council of Open and Transparent Government - Member of the Council (27-04-2017 - 25-05-2018)
  • arrow
    Gender Equality Council of Parliament of Georgia - Member of the Council (06-01-2017 )
  • arrow
    Council of Treasurers - Member of the Council (22-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Gender Equality Council of Parliament of Georgia - Member of the Council (15-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)

other

  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (26-12-2013 - 26-03-2014)