George Tsereteli George Tsereteli
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532) 2289152
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281164
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-401
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-137
  • Date of birth
  • 23-02-1964

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement"
  • Election form: by Party List

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Party List

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (24-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

  • Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement - For Winning Georgia"
  • Election form: by Party List

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Block "Burdjanadze- Democrats"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Mtatsminda

(23-02-2000 - 22-04-2004)

  • Deputy-Chairman of the Parliament

(20-11-1999 - 22-04-2004)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Union of Citizens of Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State Medical University
  • Speciality
  • Medicine

Working experience

  • Vice Prime Minister of the Government of Georgia, Minister of Health and Social Issues (2004 - 2004)
  • Tbilisi City Assembly, Faction "Tbilisi", Chair (1998 - 1999)
  • Tbilisi City Hall, Vice-Premier of Municipality, Chair of the Department (1995 - 1998)
  • Tbilisi City Hall, Vake Region Board, Chair (1995 - 1995)
  • Deputy-Premier of Municipality, Tbilisi City Hall (1995 - 1995)
  • Neurologist, Institute of Clinical and Experimental Neurology (1989 - 1995)
  • Institute of Clinical and Experimental Neurology, Residency (1987 - 1989)
  • Intern, Republican Central Clinical Hospital (1986 - 1987)

Awards

  • St. George’s Victory Order (01-01-2012)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "European Georgia - Movement for Freedom" - Chairman of the Faction (23-06-2017 )
  • arrow
    Faction "Movement for Freedom - European Georgia" - Chairman of the Faction (30-01-2017 - 23-06-2017)
  • arrow
    Faction “European Georgia” - Member of the Faction (13-01-2017 - 30-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 - 13-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (07-08-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (10-05-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (29-10-2001 - 08-12-2003)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (20-11-1999 - 29-10-2001)

Committee

  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (09-02-2017 )
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (09-02-2017 )
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Deputy Chairman of the Committee (21-11-2016 - 13-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 13-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 21-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Deputy Chairman of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Chairman of the Committee (07-05-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Regional Policy And Self - Government Committee - Member of the Committee (10-05-2002 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Regional Policy And Self - Government Committee - Chairman of the Committee (08-12-1999 - 10-05-2002)
  • arrow
    Chairman of the Committee (25-11-1999 - 08-12-1999)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (24-10-2006 - 24-10-2006)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (14-03-2001 - 22-04-2004)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Hungary - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Lithuania - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Finland - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kazakhstan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Poland - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Portugal - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Finland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Macedonia - Chief of Friendship Group (24-04-2012 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Bosnia-Herzegovina - Member of Friendship Group (24-04-2012 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Albania - Member of Friendship Group (24-04-2012 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Peru - Chief of Friendship Group (20-12-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Mexican States - Chief of Friendship Group (11-11-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Chief of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Canada - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Norway - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Finland - Chief of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the USA - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )
  • arrow
    OSCE PA, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Orthodox Inter-Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (22-03-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    OSCE PA, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-07-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (02-03-2007 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (20-09-2002 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Delegation in the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 20-09-2002)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Member of the Council (20-08-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Council (27-10-2004 - 07-06-2008)

other

  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (07-03-2013 - 01-09-2013)
  • arrow
    Member of Interfactional Group (03-09-2002 - 22-04-2004)