Gedevan Popkhadze Gedevan Popkhadze
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532)2289110
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281213
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-019;C-124
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-123;C-121
  • Date of birth
  • 11-03-1975

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Borjomi

Bureau of Majoritarian MP

  • Address
  • 3 Tamari st, Aspindza; 5 Meskheti st, Borjomi
  • Bureau Phone Number
  • Aspindza- 555538922; Borjomi- 591174060
  • Reception Days
  • Aspindza – 10:00-17:00, Everyday; Borjomi – from 15:00, Monday/Tuesday

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence

Working experience

  • Lawyer of Attorney LLC (2008 - 2011)
  • Sakrebulo member of Borjomi region (2006 - 2008)
  • Governor of Borjomi region (2003)
  • Chairman of Borjomi Sakrebulo (2002 - 2003)
  • Council of Justice of Georgia, consultant (2001 - 2002)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (27-05-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "Free Democrats" - Member of the Faction (07-11-2014 - 07-11-2014)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Free Democrats" - Secretary of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 07-11-2014)

Committee

  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (29-01-2018 )
  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - First Deputy Chairman of the Commitee (21-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 29-01-2018)
  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 21-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (25-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - First Deputy Chairman of the Commitee (05-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Member of the Committee (28-05-2015 - 05-06-2015)
  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - First Deputy Chairman of the Commitee (18-11-2014 - 27-05-2015)
  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Member of the Committee (14-11-2014 - 18-11-2014)
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (19-12-2012 - 07-11-2014)
  • arrow
    Sports And Youth Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (08-11-2012 - 19-12-2012)
  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - First Deputy Chairman of the Commitee (22-10-2012 - 07-11-2014)

Commission

  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Chairman of the Commission (01-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (23-12-2016 - 04-05-2017)
  • arrow
    Steering Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia - Member of the Commission (18-03-2016 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of France - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Serbia - Chief of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Slovakia - Chief of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Slovenia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Brazil - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the State of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Paliament of Bolivia Multi-national State - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Slovakia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Slovenia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Lithuania - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Belarus - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Bulgaria - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Serbia - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development Parliamentary Assembly (GUAM PA), Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )
  • arrow
    PABSEC, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (04-03-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 04-03-2015)

other

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Majority - Member of Parliamentary Majority (14-11-2014 - 27-05-2015)
  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (26-12-2013 - 26-03-2014)
  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (07-03-2013 - 01-09-2013)