Giorgi Khachidze Giorgi Khachidze
  • Date of birth
  • 09-02-1974

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Party List

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 26-10-2004)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: National Movement – Democrats
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Biology (Physiology of plant)

Working experience

  • Minister of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources (2008 - 2012)
  • Commissary-Governor of Samtskhe-Javakheti (2005 - 2008)
  • Commissary of Mtskheta-Mtianeti region (2004 - 2005)
  • Deputy-Governor of Khashuri region (2003 - 2004)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 22-06-2015)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 26-10-2004)

Committee

  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Member of the Committee (08-07-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Education, Science And Culture Committee - Member of the Committee (08-07-2015 - 30-09-2015)
  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 22-06-2015)
  • arrow
    Sports And Youth Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 22-06-2015)
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (18-06-2004 - 26-10-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Committee (28-04-2004 - 26-10-2004)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (16-09-2004 - 26-10-2004)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ecuador - Member of Friendship Group (21-03-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Honduras - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cuba - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of New Zealand - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Mexican States - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Jamaica - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of India - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Brazil - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Uruguay - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Guatemala - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Panama - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Paraguay - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Peru - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Dominican Republic - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)