George Gviniashvili George Gviniashvili
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532)2289147
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281160
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-003
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-222
  • Date of birth
  • 26-03-1969

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (01-12-2016 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement"
  • Election form: by Party List

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Gurjaani

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-06-2008 - 21-10-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement - For Winning Georgia"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Gurjaani

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence

Working experience

  • State Trustee - Governor to the Administrative-Territorial Units of Georgia (Akhmeta, Gurjaani, Dedoplistskaro, Telavi, Lagodekhi, Sagarejo, Signagi and Kvareli Municipalities) (2008 - 2012)
  • Head of the Board of the Prosecutor’s Office, Head of the Department, Prosecutor of Tbilisi (2004 - 2008)
  • Military Service of the Ministry of Security (2004)
  • Head of General Inspection of the Ministry of Justice (2002 - 2003)
  • Assistant to the Prosecutor, Intern, Investigator, Prosecutor of General Inspection, Prosecutor (1992 - 2002)
  • Worker of Saburtalo Regional Public Nutrition Trust Warehouse (1990 - 1991)
  • Military Service (1988 - 1990)
  • Courier, Inspector of Prosecutor’s Office (1987 - 1988)
  • Repairman of Sakagromsheni (1986 - 1987)

Awards

  • Order of Honor (25-05-2005)
  • Order of Honor (11-11-2009)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction “European Georgia - Regions” - Chairman of the Faction (23-06-2017 )
  • arrow
    Faction "Movement for Freedom - Regions" - Chairman of the Faction (07-02-2017 - 23-06-2017)
  • arrow
    Faction “European Georgia” - Member of the Faction (13-01-2017 - 07-02-2017)
  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (05-12-2016 - 13-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Faction "The National Movement - for Unified Georgia" - Chairman of the Faction (29-12-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The National Movement - Regions" - Deputy Chairman of the Faction (06-03-2013 - 29-12-2015)
  • arrow
    Faction "The National Movement - Regions" - Member of the Faction (07-02-2013 - 06-03-2013)
  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 07-02-2013)
  • arrow
    Faction "Georgia Regions-Majoritarians" - Member of the Faction (17-08-2008 - 21-10-2008)

Committee

  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (20-02-2017 )
  • arrow
    Committee On European Integration - Member of the Committee (20-02-2017 )
  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (15-12-2016 - 13-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (20-02-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Deputy Chairman of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 07-02-2013)
  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Chairman of the Committee (11-06-2008 - 21-10-2008)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (04-03-2016 - 03-09-2016)
  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (27-12-2013 - 29-02-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (26-06-2013 - 26-07-2013)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Belarus - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cuba - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of the Netherlands - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    South Caucasus Parliamentary Initiative, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (04-03-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    South Caucasus Parliamentary Initiative, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (04-03-2015 - 04-03-2016)
  • arrow
    EuroNest (EaP) Parliamentary Assembly, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 04-03-2015)

other

  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (26-12-2013 - 26-03-2014)
  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (07-03-2013 - 01-09-2013)