Paata Lejava Paata Lejava
  • Date of birth
  • 15-10-1972

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Vani

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement - For Winning Georgia"
  • Election form: by Party List

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: National Movement – Democrats
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence

Working experience

  • Member of High Council of Justice (2012 - )
  • Lawyer in UNDP (2001 - 2003)
  • Assistant to the Judge of the Constitutional Court (1996 - 2001)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The National Movement - Regions" - Member of the Faction (29-12-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Deputy Chairman of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 29-12-2015)
  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (07-08-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Committee

  • arrow
    Procedural Issues And Rules Committee - Member of the Committee (10-07-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - First Deputy Chairperson of the Commitee (04-07-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (19-02-2008 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (28-04-2004 - 19-02-2008)

Commission

  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Implementation of Quality and Internal Control Procedures of Audit, Financial-Economic, legal and Organizational activities of the State Audit Service of 2013 - Member of the Commission (11-12-2013 - 10-06-2014)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (26-06-2013 - 26-07-2013)
  • arrow
    Staff of Interim Commission on GNCC Activity - Member of the Commission (01-05-2013 - 01-11-2013)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (04-12-2009 - 04-01-2010)
  • arrow
    Chairman of the Commission (19-03-2008 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Steering Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia - Chairman of the Commission (19-02-2008 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (27-10-2006 - 24-02-2007)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (16-09-2004 - 09-03-2005)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Paraguay - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Estonia - Chief of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Latvia - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Lithuania - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Latvia - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Lithuania - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    IPU, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (04-03-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Orthodox Inter-Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (04-03-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    IPU, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 04-03-2016)
  • arrow
    Orthodox Inter-Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 04-03-2016)
  • arrow
    NATO PA, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-07-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (09-10-2007 - 07-06-2008)