Irakli Sesiashvili Irakli Sesiashvili
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532)2289125
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281146
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-532
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-203
  • Date of birth
  • 11-01-1974

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

Bureau of Majoritarian MP

  • Address
  •  16 Erekle Meore ave, Telavi; 2 Kudigori st, Kvareli
  • Bureau Phone Number
  • Telavi 03502700 95; Kvareli 599855991
  • Reception Days
  • By appointment

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • German language and Literature
  • Educational institutions
  • University of Heidelberg
  • Speciality
  • Specialist of Germanism
  • Educational institutions
  • University of Bamburg
  • Speciality
  • Journalism
  • Educational institutions
  • University of Hamburg
  • Speciality
  • Master of Peace and Security Studies

Working experience

  • Director, Association Law and Freedom (2006 - 2012)
  • Head of Department, Staff of Public Defender (2004)
  • Pedagogue, Tbilisi State University (2003 - 2004)
  • Director, Association Law and Freedom (2003 - 2005)
  • Project Director, Association Law and Freedom (1999 - 2003)
  • Pedagogue, Tbilisi State University (1997 - 1999)
  • Editor of GYLA (1997 - 2004)
  • Pedagogue, Tbilisi State University (1996 - 1997)
  • Sales Manager, Sakotel LLC (1995 - 1997)
  • Corresponding Member, Magazine Caucasische Post (1995 - 1997)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Committee

  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Chairman of the Committee (18-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Diaspora And Caucasus Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (17-02-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Chairman of the Committee (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (19-03-2018 )
  • arrow
    Steering Commission on NATO PA Spring Session (May 26-19, 2017) - Member of the Commission (01-03-2017 - 29-05-2017)
  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (23-12-2016 - 04-05-2017)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    Trust Group - Chairman of theTrust Group (02-11-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Denmark - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Iraq - Chief of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Turkmenistan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of India - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Islamic Republic of Iran - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Greece - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the State of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cyprus - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cuba - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Federation of Malaysia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Czech Republic - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of the Netherlands - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Finland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Iraq - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    NATO Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )
  • arrow
    NATO PA, Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Gender Equality Council of Parliament of Georgia - Member of the Council (15-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)

other

  • arrow
    Trust Group - Chairman of theTrust Group (14-05-2014 - 18-11-2016)