Karlo Kopaliani Karlo Kopaliani
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532)2289061
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281277
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-448
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-132
  • Date of birth
  • 14-08-1959

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Georgian Republic Party
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Tsageri

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • V.I. Lenin Polytechnic Institute of Georgia
  • Speciality
  • River hydropower and Hydraulic Engineering

Working experience

  • Member of Tsageri Municipality Board (2006 - 2008)
  • Chairman of Kveda Tsageri village Board (2002 - 2006)
  • Deputy-Head of Tsageri Road Board (1997 - 2002)
  • Deputy-Chairman of Lechkhumi Revival Fund (1996 - 1997)
  • Head of Privatization Card Reception Desk (1995 - 1995)
  • Secretary of Kveda Tsageri village Board (1991 - 1995)
  • Listener in Gorki High Party School (1989 - 1991)
  • Secretary of the Party Committee of Tsageri Regional Committee (1987 - 1989)
  • Secretary of the Party Committee of Tsageri Collective Farm (1986 - 1987)
  • Head of Division of Tsageri regional Committee (1985 - 1986)
  • Instructor of Tsageri Regional Committee (1983 - 1985)
  • Engineer in Tsageri Communal Enterprise Factory (1982 - 1983)
  • Tsageri Maintenance-Construction District (1976 - 1977)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Doctor of Social Sciences

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "Unity for Justice" - Chairman of the Faction (20-06-2012 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Faction "Unity for Justice" - Deputy Chairman of the Faction (15-07-2011 - 20-06-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-10-2008 - 15-07-2011)
  • arrow
    Faction "Powerful Georgia - Christian-Democrats" - Member of the Faction (26-06-2008 - 24-10-2008)

Committee

  • arrow
    Procedural Issues And Rules Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Regional Policy And Self - Government Committee - First Deputy Chairman of the Commitee (06-04-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Procedural Issues And Rules Committee - Member of the Committee (03-04-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Regional Policy And Self - Government Committee - Member of the Committee (30-03-2015 - 06-04-2015)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (27-01-2015 - 25-03-2015)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (08-07-2013 - 25-07-2013)
  • arrow
    Procedural Issues And Rules Committee - Deputy Chairman of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 03-04-2015)
  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Member of the Committee (15-09-2011 - 21-10-2011)
  • arrow
    Deputy Chairman of the Committee (15-07-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Sports And Youth Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (24-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Committee (11-06-2008 - 15-07-2008)

Commission

  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Implementation of Quality and Internal Control Procedures of Audit, Financial-Economic, legal and Organizational activities of the State Audit Service of 2013 - Secretary of the Commission (12-12-2013 - 10-06-2014)
  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Implementation of Quality and Internal Control Procedures of Audit, Financial-Economic, legal and Organizational activities of the State Audit Service of 2013 - Member of the Commission (11-12-2013 - 12-12-2013)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (21-12-2012 - 20-05-2013)
  • arrow
    Interim Commission on Audit of the Financial-Economic Activity of the State Audit Service for 2012 - Member of the Commission (21-11-2012 - 21-12-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (05-12-2008 - 21-05-2009)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of New Zealand - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Belarus - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Dominican Republic - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Arab Republic of Egypt - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of El Salvador - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Jamaica - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Greece - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Suriname - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Hungary - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Uruguay - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Norway - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Belarus - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Brazil - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Bulgaria - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Slovakia - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)