Giga Bukia Giga Bukia
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532)2289146
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281563
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-220
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-503
  • Date of birth
  • 13-10-1967

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: National Movement – Democrats
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Subtropical Institute of Georgia
  • Speciality
  • Agricultural mechanization

Working experience

  • The Chairman of the Revision Commission of the Conservative Party (2005 - 2009)
  • Individual Enterprise Giga Bukia (1997 - 2004)
  • General Manager of LLC Pino (1991 - 1998)
  • Military Service (1986 - 1988)
  • Worker of Special Moving Mechanical Column 12 of Khobi (1984 - 1985)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Conservatives" - Chairman of the Faction (21-12-2016 )
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 - 21-12-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Conservatives" - Chairman of the Faction (26-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 26-11-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (31-10-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 31-10-2005)

Committee

  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (27-12-2016 )
  • arrow
    Procedural Issues And Rules Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 27-12-2016)
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (24-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Education, Science And Culture Committee - Member of the Committee (17-12-2012 - 09-07-2013)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (17-12-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 26-11-2012)
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (07-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (28-02-2005 - 31-10-2005)
  • arrow
    Member of the Committee (06-12-2004 - 31-10-2005)
  • arrow
    Committee On European Integration - Member of the Committee (26-04-2004 - 06-12-2004)

Commission

  • arrow
    Steering Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia - Member of the Commission (18-03-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (27-12-2013 - 29-02-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Lithuania - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ecuador - Member of Friendship Group (21-03-2014 - 30-11-2014)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Croatia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Argentina - Chief of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Latvia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Lithuania - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    EuroNest (EaP) Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (04-03-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (02-03-2007 - 07-06-2008)

other

  • arrow
    The Permanent Parliamentary Council on Open and Transparent Governance - Member of Interfactional Group (16-03-2015 - 30-12-2015)
  • arrow
    Member of Interfactional Group (12-02-2015 - 16-03-2015)
  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (26-12-2013 - 26-03-2014)
  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (14-06-2013 - 01-09-2013)