Giorgi Asanidze Giorgi Asanidze
  • Date of birth
  • 30-08-1975

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement - For Winning Georgia"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Gldani

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (09-11-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: National Movement – Democrats
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Krtsanisi

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • Ministry of Defense of Georgia, Military serviceman (1993 - 2003)

Awards

  • Order of Honor (01-01-1998)
  • Vakhtang Gorgasali’s Order, III rank (01-01-2000)
  • Vakhtang Gorgasali’s Order, II rank (01-01-2001)

Honorary Rank

  • Didgori Order (01-01-2003)
  • Honorary Citizen of Athens (01-01-2004)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "Georgia Regions-Majoritarians" - Member of the Faction (17-08-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (27-12-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (18-11-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Committee

  • arrow
    Sports And Youth Issues Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (24-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (29-02-2008 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (28-02-2005 - 07-11-2005)
  • arrow
    Member of the Committee (26-11-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (27-10-2006 - 24-02-2007)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Bosnia-Herzegovina - Member of Friendship Group (24-04-2012 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Peru - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Montenegro - Member of Friendship Group (17-12-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Arab Republic of Egypt - Member of Friendship Group (08-04-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Poland - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Greece - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the USA - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Poland - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (02-03-2007 - 07-06-2008)