Giorgi Arsenishvili Giorgi Arsenishvili
  • Date of birth
  • 05-01-1942

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-06-2008 - 18-11-2010)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement - For Winning Georgia"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Telavi

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • Georgian United Telecommunication and Patent Scientific Bureau, consultant (2007 - 2008)
  • Railway Department of Georgia, Supervisory Board, Chair (2006 - 2007)
  • Georgian United Telecommunication Supervisory Board, Chair (2004 - 2006)
  • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Austria, Hungary, Slovenia, Slovakia and Czech Republic (2001 - 2004)
  • State Minister of Georgia (2000 - 2001)
  • Trustee of the President of Georgia (1995 - 2000)
  • Tbilisi State University, Department of Application of Mathematical Methods, Head (1981 - 1997)
  • Tbilisi State University, Institute of Applied Mathematics, Dean (1977 - 1982)
  • Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Mechanics and Mathematics, lecturer (1971 - 1977)
  • Tbilisi State University, Institute of Applied Mathematics, Junior Research Officer (1969 - 1971)
  • Tbilisi State University, Institute of Applied Mathematics, post-graduate student (1959 - 1965)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Doctor of Technical Sciences
  • Academic Degree
  • The Scientific-Pedagogical Title of the Professor with Mass Service Theory profession

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (07-08-2008 - 18-11-2010)

Committee

  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Chairman of the Committee (11-06-2008 - 18-11-2010)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (30-12-2008 - 30-01-2009)
  • arrow
    Steering Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia - Member of the Commission (02-10-2008 - 02-11-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (05-07-2008 - 05-08-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (05-07-2008 - 05-08-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (27-06-2008 - 27-07-2008)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Austria - Chief of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 18-11-2010)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    OSCE PA, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-07-2008 - 18-11-2010)