Irakli Kovzanadze Irakli Kovzanadze
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532)2289161
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281144
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-515
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-104
  • Date of birth
  • 29-06-1962

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: National Movement – Democrats
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Mathematics
  • Educational institutions
  • Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Finances and Credit
  • Educational institutions
  • London University, International Higher Financial and Banking School, Great Britain
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • Chairperson of the LEPL "Financial Supervision Agency of Georgia" (2015 - 2016)
  • JSC "Partnership Fund", CEO (2012 - 2015)
  • The representative of the European Bank of Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) in the Supervisory Board of Directors of various Financial Institutions (2009 - 2012)
  • European Reconstruction and Development Bank (2008 - 2012)
  • Chairman of the Corporate Governance Commission of the European Bank of Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and the Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) in Eurasian countries (2007 - 2008)
  • Full Professor, Professor at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Head of the Department of Finance and Banking at the faculty of Economics and Business. (2006 - )
  • Executive Director of various banking institutions of Georgia (1993 - 2003)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Academic Degree
  • Doctor of Economy

Info

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Committee

  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Chairman of the Committee (18-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Chairman of the Committee (22-04-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (19-07-2004 - 22-04-2005)
  • arrow
    Member of the Committee (10-06-2004 - 22-04-2005)
  • arrow
    Committee On European Integration - Member of the Committee (26-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (26-10-2004 - 26-01-2005)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (16-09-2004 - 09-03-2005)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Belarus - Chief of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Russia - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development Parliamentary Assembly (GUAM PA), Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )
  • arrow
    GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (02-03-2007 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Council of Treasurers - Member of the Council (22-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Council of Treasurers - Member of the Council (15-05-2004 - 07-06-2008)