Vakhtang Abashidze Vakhtang Abashidze
  • Date of birth
  • 05-01-1941

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Democratic Revival Union (DRU)
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Khelvachauri

5th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (20-11-1999 - 22-04-2004)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Block "Revival of Georgia"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Khelvachauri

4th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (25-11-1995 - 20-11-1999)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Khelvachauri

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • Autonomous Republic of Adjara, Security Council, Secretary (1993 - 1995)
  • Autonomous Republic of Adjara, Ministry of Finance, First Deputy (1993)
  • Khelvachauri Regional Cooperative Board, Chair (1986 - 1993)
  • Tea Industry Khelvachauri Production Union, Director General (1982 - 1986)
  • Adjara Council of Ministers, Trade, Planning-Finance and Administrative Bodies Department, Head (1978 - 1982)
  • Khelvachauri Regional Council, Executive Committee, Financial Department, Head (1974 - 1978)
  • Khelvachauri Regional Cooperative Board, Deputy Chair for Trade Issues (1969 - 1974)
  • Batumi Regional Cooperative, Economist (1962 - 1969)
  • Batumi Regional Cooperative, stock-taking specialist (1961 - 1962)

Awards

  • Order of Honor

Faction

  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (27-12-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (29-10-2001 - 08-12-2003)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (27-11-1999 - 29-10-2001)
  • arrow
    Chairman of the Faction (25-11-1995 - 20-11-1999)

Committee

  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (28-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Procedural Issues And Rules Committee - Member of the Committee (28-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Committee (07-12-1999 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (07-12-1999 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (17-10-1997 - 20-11-1999)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the USA - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Great Britain - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-12-1997 - 20-11-1999)

other

  • arrow
    Member of the Council (17-04-2000 - 22-04-2004)