Kakhaber Kutchava Kakhaber Kutchava
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281110
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • № A-408
  • Date of birth
  • 23-09-1979

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (28-11-2019 )

  • Deputy Chairperson of the Parliament

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence
  • Educational institutions
  • Nottingham Trent University
  • Speciality
  • Master of Corporate Law

Working experience

  • Mining and Geology Company “Georgian Copper and Gold”, Director General (2015 - 2016)
  • JSC “Caucasus Minerals”, Director General (2012 - 2016)
  • International Business Organization “International Chamber of Commerce”, Member of the Board of Directors (2011 - 2015)
  • International Financial Corporation (IFC), expert of the corporate law (2007 - 2010)
  • USAID project “Business Environment Reform”, specialist of the corporate and business law (2005 - 2007)
  • Maritime Transport Agency of Georgia, Head of Legal Department (2005)
  • Red Cross Society Georgia, Legal Advisor (2005)
  • Law Firm “Mgaloblishvili, Kipiani, Dzidziguri”, Senior Lawyer (2001 - 2004)
  • Red Cross Society Georgia, Legal Advisor (2001 - 2002)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 )

Committee

  • arrow
    Committee On European Integration - Member of the Committee (01-09-2020 )
  • arrow
    Committee On European Integration - Member of the Committee (09-12-2019 - 01-09-2020)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (28-11-2019 )
  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Member of the Committee (28-11-2019 - 29-11-2019)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (13-05-2019 - 28-11-2019)
  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 28-11-2019)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (19-03-2018 - 27-06-2019)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Greece - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Denmark - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of France - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Croatia - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Philippines - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Latvia - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Chief of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Chief of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Chief of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Finland - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Lietuvos - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Chief of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Chief of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Slovenia - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Poland - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ireland Republic - Chief of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Chief of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Hungary - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Portugal - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Romania - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Singapore - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Bulgaria - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Chief of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kazakhstan - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cyprus - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Canada - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of India - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the state of Qatar - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Slovakia - Chief of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Czech Republic - Chief of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of the Netherlands - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Austria - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the State of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Czech Republic - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kazakhstan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Islamic Republic of Iran - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Denmark - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Canada - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Greece - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Croatia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Turkmenistan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cyprus - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the State of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of India - Chief of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of France - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Federation of Malaysia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development Parliamentary Assembly (GUAM PA), Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    EuroNest Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    NATO Parliamentary Assembly, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (20-12-2019 )
  • arrow
    GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development Parliamentary Assembly (GUAM PA), Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 - 15-12-2017)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Council of Open Government - Chairman of the Council (28-01-2020 )
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Council of Open Government - Member of the Council (25-05-2018 - 28-01-2020)
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Council of Open and Transparent Government - Member of the Council (16-01-2017 - 25-05-2018)

other

  • arrow
    LEPL „Research Centre of the Parliament“ - Member of the Council (17-05-2019 )
  • arrow
    The Parliamentary Working Group on the Draft Decentralization Strategy for 2019-2025 - Member of the Workgroup (11-03-2019 )
  • arrow
    Head of the Workgroup (28-09-2018 )
  • arrow
    The Parliamentary Assembly of the Parliaments of Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine - Member of the delegation (21-09-2018 )
  • arrow
    Head of the Workgroup (18-04-2018 )