George Tugushi George Tugushi
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532)2289262
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281250
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-626
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-226
  • Date of birth
  • 26-03-1977

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • International Law
  • Educational institutions
  • Lund University, Faculty of Law
  • Speciality
  • Educational institutions
  • Georgian-American Public Affairs Institute
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • “Human Dynamics”, EU Project “Facilitation to the Constitutional Law”, Senior Expert (2014 - 2016)
  • European Commission against Racism and Intolerance, Member (2013 - )
  • GDI, Founder, Chairman (2013 - 2016)
  • Minister of Corrections of Georgia (2012 - 2012)
  • UNCAT, Member, Deputy-Chairman, Rapporteur (2012 - )
  • Public Defender of Georgia (2009 - 2012)
  • “Human Dynamics” (Austria), Raoul Wallenberg Institute of Human Rights (Sweden), “Facilitation to the Office of the Ombudsman” (Greece) (2008 - 2016)
  • Committee on Prevention of Torture, Inhuman and Degrading Treatment and Punishment, Member, Standard Identification Group, Chairman (2005 - )
  • Office of the Public Defender, Department for International Relations, Head (2004 - 2004)
  • OSCE Georgia Mission, Advisor on Human Rights Issues (2004 - 2008)
  • UNDP, National Project, Legal Advisor (2003 - 2003)
  • “GOPA Consulting”, resident expert (2002 - 2003)
  • TACIS National Expert on Trans-Border Cooperation Development Issues (2000 - 2001)
  • Tbilisi City Assembly, Chief of the Cabinet of the Chairman (1999 - 2000)
  • Government of Georgia, Assistant to the Deputy Prime Minister (1998 - 1999)
  • Tbilisi City Hall, Legal Department, Senior Specialist (1996 - 1998)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "European Georgia - Movement for Freedom" - Member of the Faction (23-06-2017 )
  • arrow
    Faction "Movement for Freedom - European Georgia" - Member of the Faction (30-01-2017 - 23-06-2017)
  • arrow
    Faction “European Georgia - for Better Future” - Member of the Faction (13-01-2017 - 30-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Faction "National Movement for Georgia’s Advancement" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 - 13-01-2017)

Committee

  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (09-02-2017 )
  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Deputy Chairman of the Committee (21-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 21-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 13-01-2017)

Commission

  • arrow
    Interim Commission of Financial Audit of State Audit Service for 2016 - Member of the Commission (10-03-2017 - 16-06-2017)
  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (23-12-2016 - 21-04-2017)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Denmark - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Latvia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Lithuania - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Finland - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Council of Open Government - Member of the Council (25-05-2018 )
  • arrow
    Gender Equality Council of Parliament of Georgia - Member of the Council (18-04-2017 )
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Council of Open and Transparent Government - Member of the Council (16-01-2017 - 25-05-2018)