Otar Kakhidze Otar Kakhidze
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532)2289154
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281161
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-718
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-414
  • Date of birth
  • 07-07-1983

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence

Working experience

  • "BGI Legal", Director, Partner (2013 - 2016)
  • Tbilisi Free University, Lawyer, Lecturer, Policy Analysis Center, Senior Research Officer (2012 - 2013)
  • Ministry of Justice of Georgia, Legislative Department, Deputy Head, Analytical Department, Head, Deputy Minister (2009 - 2012)
  • Georgian young Lawyers Association, Project Assistant, Parliamentary Secretary (2005 - 2009)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction “European Georgia” - Chairman of the Faction (30-01-2017 )
  • arrow
    Faction “European Georgia - for Better Future” - Member of the Faction (13-01-2017 - 30-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Faction "National Movement for Georgia’s Advancement" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 - 13-01-2017)

Committee

  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (09-02-2017 )
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (09-02-2017 )
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 13-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 13-01-2017)

Commission

  • arrow
    Secretary of the Commission (08-06-2018 - 05-09-2018)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (06-06-2018 - 08-06-2018)
  • arrow
    Interim Commission of Financial Audit of State Audit Service for 2016 - Member of the Commission (10-03-2017 - 16-06-2017)
  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (23-12-2016 - 21-04-2017)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Denmark - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Jamaica - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the State of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Canada - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Korea - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Mexican States - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of the Netherlands - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Portugal - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Council of Open Government - Member of the Council (25-05-2018 )
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Council of Open and Transparent Government - Member of the Council (16-01-2017 - 25-05-2018)