Zurab Tchiaberashvili Zurab Tchiaberashvili
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532)2289119
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281284
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-207
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-127
  • Date of birth
  • 06-06-1972

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University
  • Speciality
  • Business Administration

Working experience

  • Professor of Ilia University (2014 - )
  • State Representative in Kakheti Region (2012 - 2013)
  • Minister of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia (2012 - 2012)
  • Ambassador of Georgia to Switzerland and Liechtenstein (2011 - 2012)
  • Permanent Representative of Georgia to the Council of Europe (2005 - 2010)
  • Tbilisi Mayor (2004 - 2005)
  • Chairman of the Central Election Commission (2003 - 2004)
  • ISFED (International Society For Fair Elections And Democracy ) (2002 - 2003)
  • National Parliamentary Library of Georgia (1999 - 2002)
  • Georgian Institute of Philosophy of the Academy of Sciences (1998 - 1999)
  • Fair Elections (1997 - 1998)
  • Newspaper Rezonansi (1996 - 1997)
  • Newspaper Mimomkhilveli (1995 - 1996)
  • Newspaper Rezonansi (1993 - 1995)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Candidate of Philosophical Sciences

Awards

  • The Presidential Order of Excellence (01-11-2013)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction “European Georgia - Regions” - Member of the Faction (23-06-2017 )
  • arrow
    Faction "Movement for Freedom - Regions" - Member of the Faction (07-02-2017 - 23-06-2017)
  • arrow
    Faction “European Georgia” - Member of the Faction (13-01-2017 - 07-02-2017)
  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 - 13-01-2017)

Committee

  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Deputy Chairman of the Committee (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (20-02-2017 )
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (20-02-2017 - 10-03-2017)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 13-01-2017)
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 - 13-01-2017)

Commission

  • arrow
    Interim Commission on Financial Audit of State Audit Service for 2017 - Member of the Commission (07-03-2018 - 08-06-2018)
  • arrow
    Interim Commission of Financial Audit of State Audit Service for 2016 - Member of the Commission (10-03-2017 - 16-06-2017)
  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (23-12-2016 - 21-04-2017)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of New Zealand - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Denmark - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Canada - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Korea - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Costa Rica - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Hungary - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Finland - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Norway - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Poland - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Romania - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Swiss Confederation - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Czech Republic - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Croatia - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )
  • arrow
    Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )