Salome Zourabichvili Salome Zourabichvili
  • ☎ (Kutaisi)
  • (+99532)2289248
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281217
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-321
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-204-207
  • Date of birth
  • 18-03-1952

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 )

Bureau of Majoritarian MP

  • Address
  • 3/5 G. Tabidze st, Tbilisi
  • Bureau Phone Number
  • 2140265
  • Reception Days
  • Everyday

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Paris Institute of Political Sciences
  • Speciality
  • International Relations

Working experience

  • UN Iran Monitoring Expert Group (2010 - 2015)
  • Institute of Political Sciences, Professor (2006 - 2015)
  • “Way of Georgia”, Chairperson of the Party (2006 - 2010)
  • Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia (2004 - 2005)
  • Ambassador (2003 - 2004)
  • Inspection, Strategic Department (1996 - 2003)
  • NATO-Western European Union (1993 - 1996)
  • Envoy of France to Chad (1990 - 1993)
  • OSCE Representative to Austria (1988 - 1989)
  • Embassy of France to Washington, First Secretary (1984 - 1988)
  • Center for Strategic Planning (1980 - 1984)
  • Representative of France to UN (1977 - 1980)
  • Foreign Affairs Office of France (Diplomatic Service) (1974 - 2004)
  • Embassy of France to Italy, Third Secretary (1974 - 1977)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Paris Institute of Political Sciences, Associate Professor

Honorary Rank

  • Order of Merit of the Italian Republic
  • National Order of Merit (France)
  • Knight of the Legion of Honor (France)
  • Order of Merit of the Republic of Poland

Committee

  • arrow
    Diaspora And Caucasus Issues Committee - First Deputy Chairperson of the Commitee (21-11-2016 )
  • arrow
    Education, Science And Culture Committee - Member of the Committee (18-11-2016 )

Commission

  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Deputy Chairperson of the Commission (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    Interim Commission of Financial Audit of State Audit Service for 2016 - Member of the Commission (10-03-2017 - 16-06-2017)
  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Member of the Commission (01-03-2017 - 10-03-2017)
  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (23-12-2016 - 04-05-2017)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Greece - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of France - Chief of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the State of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cyprus - Member of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 )

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Assembly of Francophonie (APF), Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 )