The meeting of the Speaker with the President of Armenia
The Speaker of the Parliament, Mr. Irakli Kobakhidze held the meeting with the President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan
According to the Speaker, the visit of Mr. President to Georgia once again demonstrates friendly relations between the countries.
He thanked Mr. Sargsyan for support rendered by Armenia in fire extinguishing works Borjomi Gorge and noted that Georgian people highly value support of Armenian people. He stated that the bilateral relations recently are through the significant progress and the exchange high rank visits contribute in enhancement of cooperation.
The parties noted that relations between the people are of utmost importance for friendship, confirming that Georgian and Armenian Parliaments are committed to contribute in this process.
According to Mr. Sargsyan, Georgia and Armenia are not only neighbors but count the centuries of relations, serving the obligation for further enhancement of relations. The parties underlined the role of inter-Parliamentary cooperation in bilateral relations and stated that dynamic relations between the Parliaments are crucial considering that Georgia and Armenia are both to move to the Parliamentary Administration system. The parties discussed cooperation in various sectors and emphasized importance of cooperation in tourism sphere.
The Speaker introduced the reforming agenda of the country and foreign policy priorities. The President of Armenia invited Mr. Kobakhidze to Armenia.