The official visit of Irakli Kobakhidze to Swiss Confederation commenced
The Speaker, H.E. Irakli Kobakhidze has commenced his official visit to Swiss Confederation and attended the official reception ceremony organized by Swiss Parliament in honor of the Speaker and Georgian Delegation.
The Speaker and the Delegation attended the plenary session after the ceremony.
Within the visit, the meetings were held to discuss bilateral, multilateral and inter-Parliamentary relations, as well as territorial integrity of Georgia.
The role of the Parliament has significant increased under the political spectrum and the new Constitution of Georgia. Switzerland as the Confederation is the model of the direct democracy. Parliamentary life and public administration Parliamentary wing are of crucial importance. Thus, direct cooperation of the representatives of the electorate is paramount for bilateral relations in general. I would like to particularly outline multilateral diplomacy and traditionally successful cooperation between Georgian and Swiss MPs in multilateral formats such are OSCE, Council of Europe. As you know, Switzerland plays the special role in Georgia-Russia relations serving the mediator between our countries. Territorial integrity of Georgia and conflict resolution with Russia, as well as territorial integrity of Georgia and regulation of the problem within the international principles will be one of the key topics”, - the Ambassador of Georgia to Switzerland, David Jalagania stated.
The Speaker will hold the meetings with the President of the National Council of Switzerland, Dominique de Buman and the Switzerland-Georgia Friendship Group members, as well as: State Secretary, Director of State Secretariat for Economy, Marie-Gabrielle Ineichen-Fleisch, Vice Director of State Secretariat for Migration, Ambassador Vincenzo Mascioli and the Head of Multilateral Relations and the Third Countries of the State Secretariat for Migration, Karl Lorenz; also with the Head of the Federal Department for Foreign Affairs, Ignazio Cassis, State Secretary for Education, Research and Innovations, Mauro Dell'Ambrogio and the Research Officer for bilateral relations.