The official reception in the Parliament on the occasion of the 100th Anniversary of Tbilisi State University
Today, Tbilisi Parliament hosted the official reception dedicated to the 100th anniversary of TSU on behalf of the First Vice Speaker, Tamar Chugoshvili.
For a century, the University has been through the glorious, as well as hard periods. I would like to wish the University to go ahead time, to address the modern challenges it encounters in educational sphere, to be one of the best Universities in the world to promote Georgia and educate future generations, to give the future generations not only education but ability of free thinking”, - she stated.
She addressed the attendees and congratulated the University and the society with the 100th anniversary.
Let me congratulate you with this important date – 100th anniversary of Tbilisi State University. Today, I address you not only as the representative of the Parliament but as one of the alumni of the University. My first recollection of the University comes from my childhood and these are the words of my parents considering the University as one of the most important venues in the world. I had the honor and opportunity to visit the best Universities in the world, including to study in such Universities, though it would not be possible without my education gained in TSU, which I am grateful for as to the University being the alumni”.
She emphasized the historical role of the University of the first European-type institution in Caucasus. “One of the first and important steps Georgia made in the beginning of the XX century was to establish the University – first in Caucasus. Establishment of the University of European type 100 years ago was the greatest idea and important step, going ahead of time. During the century, the University played the key role not only in education but it was the active participant of important and breakpoint political processes”.
The Chair of the Education, Science and Culture Committee, Mariam Jashi also congratulated the attendees. “It is the greatest honor for us to host you in the Parliament to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the University. In 2017-2018, Georgia celebrates three important dates – 100th anniversary of the First Republic, 100th anniversary of restoration of Autonomy of the Church and the 100th anniversary of TSU. Coincidence of these dates is a confirmation that Georgia is the country, striving to build the education-based state and to enhance education-based faith”.
Respect to the traditions of TSU shall be expressed by Georgia with more progress. M. Jashi emphasized importance of extension of international cooperation in science and confirmed support to the University. “It is important to extend international cooperation in academic and in scientific directions of the University. In this regards, I would like to thank and welcome more than 160 scientific officers visiting Georgia from various leading Universities and Scientific Centers. On behalf of the Parliament, I pledge my support in terms of legislative initiatives to facilitate to international cooperation of TSU”.
The Chair of the Budget and Finance Committee, Irakli Kovzanadze stated that knowledge is the best capital that a person can obtain and every person shall be happy having this capital obtained in TSU. “I am especially glad to celebrate this date as the Member of the Parliament and the Chair of the Committee and as the professor of the University and the Chief of the Chair. TSU is the harbor, serving the cradle of spirituality and nationality. It is the cathedral for 100 years maintaining national spirit. That is why, the founders of the University coincided establishment with the day of the great Kind, David the Builder – February 8. I would like to congratulate University, my Alma Mater and we all are happy to attend this event”.
The Principal of TSU, Giorgi Sharvashidze thanked the Parliament for the reception and noted impotence of the Constitutional record about the academic freedom and autonomy of the Universities. “I would like to thank the Parliament for adoption of the Constitution with an important record, related to academic freedom and autonomy of Universities. My colleagues will agree that it will be one of the best model Constitutions in Europe in this regards”.
The reception was attended by MPs, Minister of Education, Mikheil Chkhenkeli, TSU professors and the representatives of the Universities of up to 50 world countries.