Briefing by Beka Natsvlishvili
At today’s briefing, the Independent MP Beka Natsvlishvili echoed to the pardon of Gigi Ugulava and Irakli Okruashvili and spoke about in reference to the statements by US Congressmen and senators.
"No one has the illusion that the Georgian prosecutor's office has independently judged to detain Gigi Gulava and Irakli Okruashvili, or the President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, has impartially pardoned them. With this decision, the Georgian Dream has inflicted great damage and insult, first of all, on itself, but no one is worried about it. It is alarming that the Georgian Dream has questioned the country's sovereignty with its own reckless and unprincipled steps. Sovereignty is not just about keeping the boundaries, it is the people's right to dispose of their own resources and destiny.
The reckless policies of the Georgian Dream have led politicians in other countries to intervene not only in the country's domestic politics, but also in the country's resources and economy.
This is evidenced by the statements of a number of American congressmen and senators, letters that directly deny the sovereign right of the government of an independent country to dispose of its own natural resources and tax and regulatory policies at its own discretion.
Neither the activities of the "Frontera" nor the Port of Anaklia are related to the production of butterfly nets in Georgia. They concern the management of Georgia's natural resources. Therefore, no one is entitled to interfere in the natural resources of a sovereign country and the management of the country's economic policy, regardless of their commercial or geopolitical interests. This principle should be respected by politicians of other states as they demand the same from other countries. Everyone has to come to terms with the fact that the Georgian government has to make such a decision, regardless of whether it wants to oppose the geopolitical or commercial interests of the US or any other partner.
The US is our partner, but despite this, the irrational decisions of the Georgian Government will be responded by the Georgian people, which is their sovereign right solely”, - Beka Natsvlishvili remarked.
According to B. Natsvlishvili, Georgia is not just a geographical area, rather a home to the people living with their own past, their own aspirations and their own future.
"It is inadmissible for politicians from partner countries to consider Georgia only from a geopolitical perspective. Promoting democracy is for the Georgian people to manage their own resources and the destiny of their own government.
Our problem doesn’t lie in territorial smallness, rather in having the governments of colonial consciousness and a political spectrum that expects to legitimize itself not by its own people but by other countries.
Therefore, the statements of all the politicians who happily met the statements and letters of the congressmen and senators are shameful and harmful.
We celebrated April 9 about a month ago. Those fallen on April 9 did not sacrifice themselves for the country to be someone's vassal, but they sacrificed themselves for the country's independence and freedom.
Russia is an occupier! Though being conquered with tanks or subdued with money makes no difference. It was not the choice of the Georgian people to be someone's colony or vassal. We have always been aspired for freedom. Georgian Dream fails to ensure the country's independence, so, instead of being a vassal state, we must fight to become a worthy partner for everyone", - Beka Natsvlishvili stated.