The meeting of Permanent Parliamentary Open Government Council with media
The Council holds the 3-day meetings organized by EU, UNDP and IDFI.
At the last meeting, the Chair of the Council, Irine Pruidze spoke about the media accredited to the Parliament and the authority of the Council. OGP, she stated, was established in 2011 with the initiative of the US President and Georgia accessed it in the same year.
Open Governance Partnership is an international initiative established in view of international platform for the countries voluntarily assuming the duty to make the Government transparent and accountable. In 2014, OGP has been extended and covered the legislative activity. Currently, our Council is composed of 12 MPs and has the Advisory Council represented by 16 NGOs”.
She introduced the activities aiming at improvement of the Parliamentary accountability: actions plans of the Committees, annual Parliamentary report, Code of Conduct for MPs.
The Secretary General, Givi Mikanadze spoke about the reforming in the Parliament and emphasized that the Staff is the non-political structure oriented to facilitate to the Parliament in due operation.
He spoke about enhancement of the Training Center and establishment of the Research Center, trainings for the Single Mandate MP Bureaus and Staff members, adaptation for the persons with disabilities etc. “The Staff is being developed in various directions, including the focal groups – media and civil society. In this view, the Parliament schedules various events for introduction of the Parliamentary procedures and Rules of Procedure”.
He touched upon the contingent priorities and stressed establishment of the publishing unit, green Parliament concept, museum in the Parliament and remote learning module.
The IDFI CEO, Giorgi Kldiashivli spoke about the objectives of OGP and role of civic engagement.