Sitting of Human Rights and civil Integration Committee
The Committee considered the Bill on Amendments to the Criminal Code, envisaging the stricter sanctions for crimes against children.
Unfortunately we encounter the serious challenge referred to as the sexual abuse against children through exploitation and prostitution including by the family members, which is extremely destructive for children”, - Sopho Kiladze noted.
As the Committee Chair added, the last two years revealed an increasing tendency of sexual crimes against children and such delinquencies are majorly committed by international criminal groups.
As S. Kiladze suggests, the conditional sentencing shouldn’t be available for a number of cases, nor should there be the statute of limitations for the offenders committing crimes against children.
"We often encounter cases involving the child prostitution. It can be violent or non-violent, but in the first place we mustn’t talk about the fine, which is provided by the current law. Such an offender should be punished. Therefore, we are to introduce a number of changes in this direction", - S. Kiladze remarked.
However, as the Committee Chair elucidated, tightening the sanctions is not enough.
Within the Children’s Rights Code, we are elaborating on various types of programs to provide appropriate psychological and support services for such children. We need to work with the youngsters to ensure they are aware of the possibility of falling victims and know how to act and protect themselves”, - Sopho Kiladze added.
State Inspector, Londa Toloraia introduced the report on State Inspector Service for 2019.
According to the rapporteur, 2019 was marked by challenges and innovations.
As she reported, the most important function of the investigation of crimes committed by officials has been added to the service, which has further increased the role and responsibilities of the State Inspector in the field of human rights protection.
In parallel with the general statistical information, L. Toloraia spoke about the cases, which involve the daily life of the citizens or are characterized by sensitivity.
According to her, the number of citizens applying in 2019 was emergent.
422 people applied to the Service. The State Inspector's Office investigated 48 cases of personal data processing with video surveillance systems installed in state structures, universities, shops, medical institutions, sports and recreation complexes, restaurants, hotels and residential buildings.
She spoke about the publicity of the data, as well as the importance of protecting the personal data of minors and employees.
During the reporting period, the Service investigated 10 cases of legality of data processing within the framework of labor relations.
Pursuant to Londa Toloraia, the Bill on Personal Data Protection which the Parliament initiated in 2019 was authored by the State Inspector Service.
The Bill: increases the rights of data subjects and guarantees of their protection; Improves the processing of juvenile data; Improves data processing rules for direct marketing purposes; Envisages introduction of the Institute of Personal Data Protection Officer; Tightens the liability for illegal data processing.
"In 2019, the priority of the State Inspector's Office was to raise public awareness on personal data protection. As a result, more than 600 representatives of the public and private sectors, including local self-government bodies, schools, universities and medical institutions, have been given the opportunity to acquire and deepen their knowledge on data protection”, - the State Inspector stated.
As Sopho Kiladze noted - "We will do our best to support the State Inspector's Office."
As she added, it was important that there was a growing trend of appeals, meaning that citizens needed to understand the importance of the service.
Rati Ionatamishvili, one of the initiators, introduced the Changes to the Rules of Procedure.
This draft law envisages the obligation of the Government of Georgia to submit to the Parliament the annually a report on the implementation of the fundamental rights and freedoms of persons with disabilities, including the implementation of social rights measures.
The same draft law deals with the consideration of the report by the Parliament.
The First Deputy Minister of Justice, Mikheil Sarjveladze, introduced the Bill on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities along with the accompanying legislative package.
The Bill is aimed at removing barriers to the realization of the rights of persons with disabilities under the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities.
According to Rati Ionatamishvili, all draft laws related to persons with disabilities are developed with the maximum involvement of these persons. "I believe we have developed a very important standard", - the MP stated.
Deputy Foreign Minister, Khatuna Totladze introduced the Bill on IX and X Unified Periodic Reports of the Government on Fulfillment of the International Convention on Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination
According to her, the report aims at provision of the UN Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination with information on fulfillment of Convention commitments by Georgia.
The report describes the political and civil participation of ethnic minorities, equal social and economic conditions, healthcare, education quality, improved level of knowledge of the official language, protection of their cultural identity, issues of the gypsies and the gutter children, repatriation of the IDPs during the Soviet period, etc.
"The report also discusses the situation in the occupied territories and discrimination against ethnic Georgians", - Khatuna Totladze remarked.
One of the initiators, Merab Kvaraia, introduced the Bill on Exemption from Administrative Punishment.
According to him, citizens fined by City Park by April 10, 2018 will be exempted from the liability.
He also briefed the Committee on the Changes to the Code of Administrative Offenses with an accompanying package of drafts.
The Bill deals with the rules of parking within the administrative borders of the capital.
"The Bill regulates a number of actions, defines the illegalities, imposes the relevant penalties and improves the rules for issuing the penalties, penalty receipts or resolutions. Ultimately, the Bill contributes to making the mechanism for enforcing the fines more flexible and efficient”, - M. Kvaraia stated.
The Committee also considered the Changes to the Labor Code, which were introduced by Dimitri Tskitishvili.
In his opinion, the adoption of the Bill will be a step forward in terms of bringing Georgian labor law closer to EU legislation and international standards.
With the adoption of the Bill, Georgia will fulfill a significant part of its commitments under the AAEU. The Bill will help develop, refine and improve labor rights standards.
The Committee approved the documents.