About Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee
Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration, as one of the standing committees of the Parliament of Georgia, elaborates and determines priorities of the legal aspects of the internal and foreign policy of the State.
The committee's work covers a broad spectrum of issues: freedom of press, places of imprisonment, children’s rights, matters concerning religious organizations, development of national and ethnic minorities, language issues, trafficking in Human Beings, instruments and measures to combat ill-treatment and etc.
1. The Committee has the right to initiate legislation.
2. The Committees’ main task is to prepare new legislation and to propose amendments to existing laws relating to the promotion and protection of HR in Georgia. By means of creation of legislative acts Committee contributes to formation of an appropriate legal base for the human rights protection and civil integration in our society.   It also considers specific Human Rights issues as they relate to the government's implementation of existing legislation and to the Human Rights situation in general
3. The Committee also has broad powers to monitor and evaluate the human rights situation in the country and the government‘s compliance with and respect for national laws and international agreements affecting human rights. Committee participates in legislative proceeds of the acceding, ratifying and denunciation of the bilateral and multilateral international treaties on the human rights protection and civil integration
4. In order to implement the decisions of the Parliament, Committee exercises supervision over governmental bodies that are in the immediate and close contact with the human rights protection and civil integration issues. The committee drafts recommendations to State bodies urging them to take action to promote Human Rights and to request the respective reports.
5. The Committee also excersices parliamentary oversight over the activities of the Ombudsman of Georgia and hears his report on the conducted activites.
6. It considers within the limits of its competence, candidates for the heads of State institutions who are appointed by the Parliament, or those for which the approval of the Parliament is necessary, also considers the dismissal from office of these officials.
7. Committee maintains contacts with the representatives of International organizations
8. By means of the close cooperation with representatives of academician spheres, experts and NGOs Committee strives for perfection of its activities.
9. The Committee has connections with the counterpart Committees in Neighboring Countries and other partner committees, especially with the committees of the Parliaments of Slovenia, Latvia, Sweden, Estonia and etc.
10. Committee keeps close cooperation with representatives of national and ethnic minorities living in Georgia, with international and Georgian NGOs specializing on human rights protection and civic integration, with ordinary citizens
11. By means of monitoring, meetings with the representatives of communities and ordinary citizens Committee makes great efforts in strengthening positions of the human rights protection practice in all spheres of society;
12. The Committee examines individual petitions received from citizens relating to allegations of violations of fundamental human rights with a view to referring appropriate cases to the competent public institutions, or containing views of citizens on draft legislation and legislative initiative within the competence of the committee.
Working methods: The Committee works by majority, has a fixed weekly meeting during the parliamentary session and additional meetings as necessary.
The Committee has the power to request government departments to provide any information and documents it may require, can summon government officials and organize hearing. Attendance of Committee sittings is compulsory for them. The presidium Chair of the Committee may also invite other persons to participate in the sitting, i.e. representatives of professional and social organizations, NGOs and experts. The right to take part in committee sittings is enjoyed also by those deputies who are members of other committees. They may participate in the discussion and submit motions, but cannot vote. Meetings are public unless otherwise voted by a majority of the Committee.
Official information about the committee’s work is public by the press service of parliament. The members of the Committee endorse draft laws and legislative proposals, conduct parliamentary inquiries, and debate and decide on any other issues put forward by the
Membership: The Committee comprises 14 parliamentarians and is elected for the entire legislative period. The number and the names of the Committee members are decided by parliament on the proposal of the Standing Bureau. The Chairman of the Committee is elected by Parliament on the proposal of parliamentary factions from the members of the Committee, by a majority vote of the elected parliamentarians. The two Deputy Chairs are elected by the Committee members by a majority vote. The Committee members are appointed in accordance with proportional representation of the factions in parliament. The Committee is at present made up of representatives of the faction “National Movement-Democrats” ( 10 MPs), the faction “Right Opposition” (one MP) , the faction “Independent Majoritarians” ( one MP) the faction “ Majoritarians” ( one MP), and the faction “ Democratic Front” (one MP).