The online meeting of Archil Talakvadze, David Zalkaliani and Beka Odisharia with the Georgian Diaspora members
On November 20, 2020, the Speaker, Archil Talakvadze, the Foreign Minister, David Zalkaliani and the Chair of the Diaspora and Caucasus Issues Committee, Beka Odisharia held the online meeting with the Georgian Diaspora members.
The meeting was attended by the Heads of the Georgian Diaspora organizations to the USA, Germany, Spain, Italy, Greece and France.
The Speaker informed the attendees about the upheld Parliamentary Elections stressing the plans of the newly elected Parliament and the Government, envisaging the economic improvement in the country, which was proved by the competent financial organizations in their forecasts.
The Speaker dwelt on the role of the Georgian Diaspora in the maintenance of the national and cultural identity, promotion of Georgia and establishing the positive image of the country. He noted that in view of the discussing the cooperation between the country and the Diasporas and the problems the Diasporas encounter, the online meetings will be regularly held as the pandemic deprived the parties of the opportunity to hold the direct meetings with the Diasporas in their residence countries.
D. Zalkaliani informed the Heads of the Diaspora organizations about the foreign policy of the country and namely emphasized the visit of the US Secretary of State, Mike Pompeo and underlined the aim of the visit – the enhancement of the US-Georgia strategic partnership and further democratic development of Georgia and EU and NATO integration. He provided the information about the state strategy on diaspora and the scheduled programs and projects by the Foreign Ministry to support the Diasporas and compatriots abroad.
The Minister mentioned the plans, including the cognitive and academic programs for the pre-school children residing abroad. As he noted, the new grant program is to be launched in 2021 in view of maintaining the national and cultural identity in Diasporas and facilitation of promotion of Georgian culture. The program envisages the provision of the Georgian folk ensembles with the costumes and instruments.
The Minister thanked the Diaspora organizations for supporting the immigrants in their problems entailed with the pandemic.
B. Odisharia thanked the Diaspora organizations for their activity aiming at maintaining the national culture, identity and the native language, especially in the young generation. As he noted, cooperation with the Diaspora is one of the priorities of the Georgian Government and the Foreign Ministry.
He thanked the Foreign Ministry for the program “Supporting the Diaspora Initiatives” and noted that similar programs facilitate the realization of important initiatives and novelties in the Diaspora.
The Georgians residing abroad thanked the representatives of the Parliament and the Government for their efforts in supporting the Georgian citizens abroad during the pandemic. They noted the positive effects of the grant project “Supporting the Diaspora Initiatives” and hoped for its further continuation.
The online meetings with the Diasporas are held on a regular basis.