Accompanying Persons’ Programme


 

OSCE Parliamentary Assembly
25th Annual Session 

July 1-5 2016
Tbilisi, Georgia  

 

Only for Pre-Registered Participants holding an orange badge



Friday, July 1 - Tbilisi City Tour

Group 1
09:00 Gathering in the Hotels’ Lobbies and departure from the Hotels by Bus
Drop off - Walking Tour
09:30 Konka District / Gabriadze theatre / Anchiskhati Church
10:05 Patriarchate of Georgia / Rostom Khan Bath / King Vakhtang Stella
10:35 Peace Bridge / Rikhe Park
11:10 Cable car ride / Narikhala Citadel / Narikhala Church
11:45-12:50 Visit of the Juma Mosque / Riv. Leghvtakhevi Waterfall and the canyon / District of Sulphur Bathes
12:50 Departure for the Metekhi Plateau by bus
13:00-13:25 Visit the Metekhi Plateu
13:25 Departure for the Meidan Square by bus

Group 2
09:00 Gathering in the Hotels’ Lobbies and departure from the Hotels
by Buses
09:30 District of Sulphur Bathes / Riv. Leghvtakhevi Waterfall and the
canyon
10:05 Departure for the Metekhi Plateau by buses
Drop off - Walking Tour
10:05-10:35 Visit the Metekhi Plateau
10:35 Konka District / Gabriadze theatre / Anchiskhati Church
11:10 Patriarchate of Georgia / Rostom Khan Bath / King Vakhtang
Stella
11:45 Peace Bridge / Rikhe Park
12:15 Cable car ride / Narikhala Citadel / Narikhala Church
12:50 Visit the Juma Mosque / walk down to the Church of 40
Sebastian martyrs / Median Square

Group 1 and Group 2
14:00-16:00 Meidan Square: Underground souvenir Bazaar / Meidan Bazaar and free time for lunch
16:00 Bus Pick up at Median Square / Return to the Hotels 

Saturday, July 2
Museums of Tbilisi
(09:30 -12:00)

09:30 Gathering in the Hotels’ Lobbies and departure for the National Museum of Georgia
10:00-12:00 Visit to the National Museum of Georgia / Split into Language Groups

Group 1 (English)
10:00-10:25 Tour of Georgian archeology
10:30-11:00 Occupation Museum Tour
11:05-11:35 Tour of Georgian Treasure

Group 2 (French)
10:00-10:25 Occupation Museum Tour
10:30-11:00 Tour of Georgian Treasure
11:05-11:35 Tour of Georgian archeology

Group 3 (Russian)
10:00-10:25 Tour of Georgian Treasure
10:30-11:00 Tour of Georgian archeology
11:05-11:35 Occupation Museum Tour

All Groups
11:35 Departure for the Hotels
12:00-16:00 Free time

Saturday, July 2
Joint Cultural Programme
for OSCE PA Delegates and their Accompanying Persons
(16:00 -22:00) 

16:00 Departure from hotels for the Rose Revolution Square
16:15-16:30 Split into Language Groups
16:30 Departure for Mtskheta, Ancient Capital of Georgia

Group 1 (English)
17:10-17:40 Visit to Cross Monastery
17:40 Departure for Svetitskhoveli Monastery
18:10-18:40 Visit to Monastery
18:40 Departure for the Samtavro Monastery
18:55-19:25 Visit to Monastery

Group 2 (French)
17:10-17:40 Visit to the Samtavro Monastery
17:40 Departure for the Cross Monastery
18:10-18:40 Visit to Monastery
18:40 Departure for Svetitskhoveli Monastery
18:55-19:25 Visit to Monastery

Group 3 (Russian)
16:40-17:20 Visit to the Svetitskhoveli Monastery
17:20 Departure for Samtavro Monastery
18:00-18:30 Visit to Monastery
18:30 Departure for Cross Monastery
18:45-19:15 Visit to Monastery
22:00 Departure for the Hotels

Sunday, July 3
Museums of Tbilisi – Opening of ExpoGeorgia Special Georgian Market
(10:30 -15:00)

10:30 Gathering in the Hotels’ Lobbies and Departure for Georgian Theater, Cinema and Art Museum
11:00 - 12:30 Split into Language Groups / Visit to Museum

Group 1 (English)
11:00 - 11:30 Museum Courtyard
11:30 - 12:00 Shakespeare Exposition
12:00 - 12:30 Museum Treasury

Group 2 (French)
11:00 - 11:30 Shakespeare Exposition
11:30 - 12:00 Museum Treasury
12:00 - 12:30 Museum Courtyard

Group 3 (Russian)
11:00 - 11:30 Museum Treasury
11:30 - 12:00 Museum Courtyard
12:00 - 12:30 Shakespeare Exposition

12:30 Departure for the Center “Expo Georgia”
13:00 - 15:00 Participating in the Opening of the Special Georgian Market
15:00 Departure for the Hotel
Free Evening 


Monday, July 4
Sighnaghi (08:30 -17:30)

08:30 Gathering in the Hotels’ Lobbies and Departure for Sighnaghi

10:30 Arrival at Bodbe St. Nino Monastery
10:30-11:15 Tour at the Monastery
11:15 Departure for Pheasant`s Tears Winery 

11:30-12:30 Tasting of Georgian wine at the Winery
12:30 Departure for the Sighnaghi National Museum
12:45-13:45 Tour at the Museum

15:30 Departure for Tbilisi
17:30 Arrival at the Hotels
17:30-18:30 Free time