PROGRAMME

AS (16) PG ENG 

DRAFT
(as of 15 June 2016)

PROGRAMME
OF THE TWENTY- FIFTH ANNUAL SESSION OF
THE OSCE PARLIAMENTARY ASSEMBLY 


25 Years of Parliamentary Co-operation:
Building Trust Through Dialogue 

Tbilisi, 1 - 5 July 2016

Thursday 30 June  
14.00 – 20.00 Registration open in the ExpoGeorgia Exhibition Center – Hall 11
18:00 – 19:00 Briefing for Secretaries of Delegation (Queen Tamar Hall – Hall 11)
                                             
Friday 1 July  
08.15 – 09.15 Time Reserved for Meetings of Various Groups
09.30 – 12.30 Standing Committee (King David IV the Builder – Hall 11)
12.30 – 14.30 Lunch break
14.30 – 17.30 Opening Plenary Session (Queen Tamar Hall – Hall 11)
                                             
Saturday 2 July    
08.15 – 09.15 Time Reserved for Meetings of Various Groups
09.30 – 11.00
 
General Committee on Political Affairs and Security (Queen Tamar Hall – Hall 11) 
11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 – 13.00
 
General Committee on Economic Affairs, Science, Technology and Environment (King David IV the Builder – Hall 11)
11.30 – 13.00
 
General Committee on Democracy, Human Rights and Humanitarian Questions (Queen Tamar Hall – Hall 11) 
13.00 – 14.30
 
Working Lunch on Gender Issues (King Pharnavaz I Hall - Hall 3E - Only for pre-registered participants)
                                                                         
Sunday 3 July  
08.15 – 09.15 Time Reserved for Meetings of Various Groups
09.30 – 11.00
 
General Committee on Political Affairs and Security (Queen Tamar Hall – Hall 11)
09.30 – 11.00
 
General Committee on Economic Affairs, Science, Technology and Environment (King David IV the Builder – Hall 11) 
11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break 

11.30 – 13.00

General Committee on Democracy, Human Rights and Humanitarian Questions (Queen Tamar Hall – Hall 11)
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 16:00
               
General Committee on Political Affairs and Security (Queen Tamar Hall – Hall 11)
14:30 – 16:00

 

General Committee on Economic Affairs, Science, Technology and Environment (King David IV the Builder – Hall 11)

16.00 – 16.30 Coffee break 
16:30 – 18:00
 
General Committee on Democracy, Human Rights and Humanitarian Questions (Queen Tamar Hall – Hall 11)
                                                                         
Monday 4 July  
08.15 – 08.45 Time Reserved for Meetings of Various Groups 
09.00 – 11.00
 
General Committee on Political Affairs and Security (Queen Tamar Hall – Hall 11)
09.00 – 11.00
 
General Committee on Economic Affairs, Science, Technology and Environment (King David IV the Builder – Hall 11)  
11.00 – 11.30 Meeting of the Bureau (King Pharnavaz I Hall - Hall 3E)
11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 – 13.30
 
General Committee on Democracy, Human Rights and Humanitarian Questions (Queen Tamar Hall – Hall 11)
13.30 – 15.00 Lunch Break
15.00 – 18.00 Plenary Session
                                                                          
Tuesday 5 July  
08.15 – 08.45 Time Reserved for Meetings of Various Groups
09.00 – 12.00 Plenary Session (Queen Tamar Hall – Hall 11)
12.00 Adjournment