Latest News News Archive +
პარლამენტის თავმჯდომარის, დავით უსუფაშვილის სახელით, ფაშიზმზე გამარჯვების 68-ე წლისთავთან დაკავშირებით, ომის ვეტერანებისათვის საზეიმო მიღება გაიმართა პარლამენტის თავმჯდომარის, დავით უსუფაშვილის სახელით, ფაშიზმზე გამარჯვების 68-ე წლისთავთან დაკავშირებით, ომის ვეტერანებისათვის საზეიმო მიღება გაიმართა Thursday, 09 May 2013 21:28 ფაშიზმზე გამარჯვების 68-ე წლის აღსანიშნავად დღეს თბილისში, პარლამენტის სასახლეში საქართველოს პარლამე... Read more
The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili laid the wreath on the memorial of the unknown soldier in Vakey Park The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili laid the wreath on the memorial of the unknown soldier in Vakey Park Thursday, 09 May 2013 13:19 The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili, the prime Minister, Bidzina Ivanishvili and the Mi... Read more
The Speaker of the Parliament attended the presentation of the magazine by the Bar Association The Speaker of the Parliament attended the presentation of the magazine by the Bar Association Wednesday, 08 May 2013 20:58 The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili congratulated the Bar Association with publishing o... Read more
The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili met with the OSCE PA Delegation members The Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili met with the OSCE PA Delegation members Wednesday, 08 May 2013 20:34 Security, conflict regions and democracy were the main topics of the conversation at the meeting of ... Read more