The Committee on European Integration was established in spring, 2004. It monitors the implementation of the "Partnership and Cooperation Agreement” and activities undertaken by the government on EU related issues, including timely implementation of the National Programme of Law Harmonization.
According to the Article 43 of the PCA, Georgia assumed an obligation to approximate its legislation to EU norms and consequently started the implementation of the National Program of Law Harmonization. The plan that focuses on 13 main sectors, was elaborated by the Georgian and foreign experts on the basis of the PCA.
The Committee on European Integration has important legislative function. It participates in the law-drafting process and examines draft laws initiated by the government or other Parliamentary Committees and check their compliance with EU norms. The committee also monitors the preparation of the Action Plan within the framework of the European Neighbourhood Policy, the negotiations between the representatives of Georgia and EU and closely cooperates with governmental and non-governmental organizations in implementation of various tasks.
The Parliament of Georgia defines main foreign policy directions of the country including general policy for the EU Integration. Therefore, the Committee on European Integration established deep partnership with the respective legislative and executive bodies of foreign countries.
The Committee on European Integration consists of 11 MPs  and 12 staff members.