ipip1For a developing country like Georgia, where the implementation of democratic principles is a number one priority, the reform of the Legislative Branch is of utmost importance. This is an extensive and long-term process encompassing a variety of activities aimed at developing the Parliament into an effective representative and law-making body successfully controlling the Government.
The Parliament of Georgia has not been alone in the reform process. Throughout the years the international community has been actively supporting the Parliament with variety of donor projects. Currently, there are several international donor projects running in the Parliament each focusing on certain direction of parliamentary work.
To avoid overlapping and ensure coordination, the Parliament jointly with the OSCE Mission to Georgia set up a donor coordination mechanism by establishing the Centre for Parliamentary Reform directly supervised by the Parliament. In January 2009 the Parliament obtained local ownership of the Centre by fully assigning its activities to the Speaker’s Cabinet.
ipip3Yet, there are fields of parliamentary activity that shall be further developed and strengthened. New parliamentary projects that are well targeted and result-oriented will greatly contribute to developing Parliament as an effective, independent and democratic institution.