Meeting with the Representatives of the ODIHR Mission
Monday, 11 June 2012 18:41
6q26At the meeting of the Parliamentary Majority and the Representatives of the ODIHR Mission were discussed electoral legislation and the issues, related to the electoral environment.
At the meeting from the Georgian side were present Akai Minashvili, Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee, Pavle Kublashvili, Chairman of the Legal Issues Committee and Chiora Taktakishvili, Deputy Chairperson of the Legal Issues Committee. The focus of discussion was on electoral issues, funding of electoral subjects, administrative resource and monitoring on electoral process.
Pavle Kublashvili said to the guests that many norms are changed in electoral legislation in compliance with the recommendations of this organization –ODIHR and he added that Georgia’s law in this regard is now in full compliance with the European standards.
"It is evident that the importance of the fact that international mission has possibility to get acquainted with the electoral environment cannot be overestimated. The meeting was interesting and the ODIHR received information from us. The other parties and organizations will have possibility to meet with the Mission representatives and brief them”, stated Pavle Kublashvili to the journalists after the meeting.