The delegation of the Chairmen of Committees of the Parliament of Turkey visited the Parliament of Georgia
Saturday, 09 June 2012 19:16
6q256q26The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia David Bakradze met with the delegation of the Chairmen of Committees of the Parliament of Turkey.
At the meeting were discussed the good neighborly relations between the two countries. The sides noted that the relations between Georgia and Turkey are an example of relations between big and small countries and stability in the Caucasus depends just on these normal relations.
At the meeting were discussed the economic and cultural ties between the two countries.
The sides noted that the close trade relations between the two countries have big potential for turnover increase. There was expressed desire to strengthen economic and business contacts.
The members of the delegation of Turkey reiterated their support to Georgia’s territorial integrity and stated that they will demonstrated their support towards the issue of Georgian occupied territories in all the international organizations and forums.
"Our relations are based on mutual support and respect and this is essential for Georgia and Turkey and for peace in the world” – stated the Chairman of Legal Issues Committee of Turkey while speaking with the journalists.
Today the delegation of the Chairmen of Committees of the Parliament of Turkey also met with the Chairman of the committees of the Parliament of Georgia Givi Targamadze. Akaki Minashvili and Lasha Tordia and with the deputy Chairpersons Chiora Taktakishvili and Giorgi Kandelaki.
The sides discussed the issues of cooperation, including interparliamentary cooperation and support of Turkey to Georgia’s integration in NATO.
The delegation of the Chairmen of Committees of the Parliament of Turkey will also visit city of Kutaisi and city of Batumi and will meet with the Chairman of the Government of Ajara Autonomous Republic Levan Varshalomidze.
The visit of the delegation of the Chairmen of Committees of the Parliament of Turkey to Georgia will finish on June11.