The Chairman of Parliament met Population of Signagi
Thursday, 07 June 2012 19:39
6q356q366q376q38The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, David Bakradze met with the population of Signagi and Nukriani in Kakheti region. He spoke about social and infrastructural projects and prospects of country’s development.
The Chairman of the Parliament paid special attention to implemented changes in the social system and current novelties in insurance system. "From September, all age pensioners, children under 6 years of age will enjoy free medical insurance benefits. About more than 2 million people will have insurance starting from September.”- David Bakradze stated.
David Bakradze also spoke about planned novelties in regard to agriculture’s development. He got personally familiar with the region’s problems and answered the locals questions. "Many things are being done in Signagi region, as elsewhere in Georgia. But at the same time a number of problems still remain. That is why it is government’s obligation to personally meet and listen to the people. We, the government should try to maximally solve these problems. And our today’s meeting serves this purpose”- Chairman of the Parliament noted.
The Chairman of the Parliament toured construction of new Nukriani Municipality building and hotel in Signagi.