Meeting of Rusudan Kervalishvili with NIMD Executive Director, Hans Bruning
Thursday, 07 June 2012 18:09
6q39The Chairperson of the Parliament, Rusudan Kervalishvili and the Netherlands Institute for Multiparty Democracy (NIMD) Executive Director, Hans Bruning spoke about development of democratic processes in Georgia, human rights, particularly women rights protection and their inclusion into political processes.
The guest said that their organization is interested in cooperation with Georgia. Hans Bruning expressed readiness to participate in the process of improvement and elimination of those shortcomings, which where detected during the relevant studies conducted by the Netherlands Institute for Multiparty Democracy.
The sides discussed NIMD’s cooperation with various political parties in Georgia. In addition, they spoke about the Conference, which will be held in Batumi, in June by NIMD and will be dedicated to the topics discussed at today’s meeting.
The Netherlands Institute for Multiparty Democracy’s goal is to participate in democratic processes and share those democratic values with developing countries, which they have accumulated in the course of long history.