Cooperation Perspectives of the Caucasus regions’ countries and peace initiatives issues were discussed during the meeting of the Chairman of Parliament, David Bakradze and Rapporteur to the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy of PACE, Latchezar Toshev.
According to the Chairman of Parliament, Georgia welcomes and supports the European initiative with regards to deepening of cooperation in the Caucasus region. Regional cooperation will facilitate not only political relations between the countries, but will stimulate trade and economic fields as well, David Bakradze noted. According to his information, within the framework of mutual cooperation, Georgia has implemented a number of measures, as are lifting of visa regime with the neighboring countries and simplification of business launching regulations.
Georgia’s foreign political aspirations and forwarded steps in this regard were positively evaluated by the European guest. He said that the country deserves full support to become EU member. In addition, Latchezar Toshev expressed an interest in country’s internal political situation on which received comprehensive information from David Bakradze.
Rapporteur to the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy of PACE held the meeting with the Parliamentary opposition as well. The meeting which was attended by Paata Davitaia, Giorgi Targamadze and Magda Anikashvili was focused on the situation in the occupied territories of Georgia and the issues of ensuring stability in the South Caucasus. Giorgi Targamadze, while talking about the country’s security issues, noted that the scope of the European Union’s Monitoring Mission shall be expanded, as monitoring on the ground will protect our country from those threats that exist from the northern neighbor.
PACE Rapporteur of the Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy will continue meetings in Tbilisi. After Georgia, he will hold official meetings in Armenia and Azerbaijan.