Meeting of the Leader of Parliamentary Minority with British Students |
Thursday, 31 May 2012 17:33 |
Georgia’s current situation, its existing problems and challenges were the main topics of discussion of the Leader of Parliamentary Minority, Giorgi Targamadze with the British students. Among the students of the Military Academy of the Great Britain are acting politicians, military figures from different countries of the World, who in fact, are representing their countries’ military and political elite.
"This meeting was of great importance as I had the opportunity to better introduce Georgia’s political system, problems, challenges and threats that our country faces to them and draw attention to that greatest resource that our country and people have for the development as a whole. I also tried to show them not only the common values that unite us, but also the common interests”- Giorgi Targamadze said after the meeting.
As Giorgi Targamadze said, foreigners were interested in our vision on creation of guarantees of stability in the region, and the Russia’s role in these processes. Discussions also touched upon the Georgian politics of the short-and long -term period, the issue of restoration of territorial integrity, and those major priorities, which are essential for the creation of democratic, social structures within the country. "During the meeting, I focused my attention on necessity of existence of the middle class, the necessity of youth involvement not only in political but also in economic processes, which shall create stable course of economic and political development in the country. I think that we met good friend not only for our party but also for the whole country”- the Leader of Parliamentary Minority stated. |