Meeting of Shota Malaskhia with UPF Members
Thursday, 31 May 2012 16:34
1may2The Chairman of the Commission on Restoration of Territorial Integrity, Shota Malashkhia hosted the Universal Peace Federation’s (UPF) delegation members. During the meeting, the Chairman of the Commission spoke about the problems with regard to country’s de-occupation and the ways of its solution, the work of the Georgian Government and Commission.
"It is important to us that the Universal Peace Federation shall have accurate information concerning Georgia’s territorial issues. They shall know what happened and what situation is nowadays in Georgia. Also, what the Georgian Government is doing in order to solve this issue”, - Shota Malaskhia stated.
Dr. Tomas Walsh, UPF President spoke about the Federation’s activities and its cooperation with various organizations including UNESCO and expressed his full support for resolution of existing problems.
Universal Peace Federation (UPF) works on peace building policy issues. The federation has about 55 offices functioning world-wide.