The Contest for Interns Announced and Presentation of Updated Website held at the Parliament of Georgia
Monday, 28 May 2012 19:42
1may12Competition for those who want to participate in the internship program for the new Parliament was announced today and will last for three weeks.
The above-mentioned statement was made by David Bakradze, the Chairman of the Parliament during the presentation of the new Parliamentary web page. According to him, the applications can be submitted at the Main Chancellery Department of the Parliament, Kutaisi Audit Office of Chamber of Control as well as in electronic form.
According to the information of the Parliamentary Chairman, during the internship each candidate will undergo the training in accordance with the special program. Later on, they will be able to participate in the contest to apply for the vacant positions in Kutaisi. The competition will be open to any person who will be able to meet the qualification requirements. "The Staff of the new Parliament will be mainly composed of local residents selected through competition, in addition to those employees, who will arrive from Tbilisi” Chairman of the Parliament stated.
From today, the country’s highest legislative body will have the new web page. "Our goal is to create a new concept, which will make it easier for citizens to communicate with the Members of Parliament. According to the current system, people have to come and wait at the Parliamentary reception room. With the means of the new web page, any person will have a possibility to get in touch with relevant lawmaker, share personal problem and receive answer without leaving home”- David Bakradze stated. "Parliament shall be transparent and shall react on people’s problems, and this is the purpose of the new web page”-Chairman of the Parliament noted.
The current Parliamentary web page will operate together with the new one for one more month.