The Plenary Session of Parliament
Friday, 25 May 2012 19:53
1may22The inaugural session of the Parliament is scheduled in Kutaisi on May 26 relating to the Independence Day of Georgia. The Chairman of the Parliament, David Bakradze already addressed the President concerning the inaugural session in Kutaisi. The First Deputy-Chairman, the Chair of the Session, Mikheil Saakashvili stated about it at the plenary session. In accordance with the Rules of Procedure of the Parliament, the inaugural/jubilee session may be held due to the visit of the honorary guest, the significant date of the country or the significant event, occurred in the country.
The MPs, in the first half of the plenary session, considered the agenda issues, and voted in the second half of the session. The most of the drafts were introduced with the second and the third reading.
The draft law "On Change to the Law On Establishment of the LEPL – Data Exchange Agency” was introduced by the Member of the Legal Committee, Zviad Kukava with the second reading. According to the draft, the Chairman of the LEPL – the Data Exchange Agency will be authorized to issue the normative act – the decree of the Chairman within own competence.
He also introduced with the second reading the draft law "On Informational Security”. According to him, the Committee cooperated with NGOs on elaboration of this draft and this is the finalized version. According to Zviad Kukava, the draft is aimed to maximal protection of public and private interests in the internet space, preventing violation of the principle of freedom of information.
The plenary session considered and adopted with the first reading the sundry draft laws, including the draft law, introduced by the First Deputy-Chairman of the Committee on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources, Zaal Gamtsemlidze "On Change to the Law On creation and management of Kolkheti Protected Area”. According to the draft, in order to implement specific activity within the area of traditional usage of Kolkheti National Park (Paliastomi Lake), movement of the local population before January 1, 2014 will be permitted with internal combustion motor boats.
The Parliamentary Secretary of the Government, Gia Khuroshvili introduced with the first reading the draft law "On Changes to Some Legislative Acts of Georgia”. "The draft envisages accurate regulation of traffic safety sphere and approximation thereof to the international standards”, - he stated. According to him, deriving from the traffic safety, the age requirement shall be revised in the number of events. Namely, the driving license on the buses (with more than 16 seats) shall be issue from the age 24 instead of 21, and the age for the driving license on the minibuses remains the same. According to Gia Khuroshvili, there is the novelty in the license categories and in the rules of issue, and the current driving licenses remain in force.
The draft law "On Consular Activity” was also introduced with the first reading. The draft law regulates the activity of the officials of the Consulates, also regulates the consular functions. "Many of our compatriots, residing abroad, will have the possibility despite the status, to apply to the Consulate and obtain any type of assistance in terms of legal issues”, - Gia Khuroshvili stated.
The changes to the Criminal Code of Georgia, prescribing the legal responsibility for domestic violence, were introduced by Rusudan Kervalishvili. According to her, the changes will facilitate relevant response to domestic violence and will provide prevention thereof.
The number of the Deputies, subject to be elected with the proportional electoral system to the Supreme Council of Ajara Autonomous Republic shall increase with 3 and will constitute 15 instead of 12. The draft organic law "On Ratification of the Constitutional Law of Ajara Autonomous Republic on Changes to the Constitution of Ajara Autonomous Republic was ratified with the first reading.
The State Council of Heraldry will be empowered to participate in creation of the State Symbols and other heraldic signs, also the heraldic signs of state institutions and the uniforms of the special agencies, the agency awards and emblems and the rules of usage thereof in state ceremonies, official events and military parades. The corresponding draft organic law "On Change to the Organic Law On the State Coats of Arms of Georgia” was introduced by Mikheil Machavariani.
The Parliament will hold the inaugural session in Kutaisi at 17h00 tomorrow.