Meeting of the Deputy Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia Rusudan Kervalishvili with the Representative of Swedish International Development Agency (SIDA)
Thursday, 24 May 2012 21:41
1may24The Deputy Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia Rusudan Kervalishvili met with the Representative of Swedish International Development Agency (SIDA). They discussed the National Action Plan and the envisaged events and projects within the frame of the UN Security Council Resolution "On Women, Peace and Security”.
"Sweden is a special partner country of Georgia. Swedish International Development Agency funds democratic reforms in Georgia, including Gender Equality projects. On the basis of the joint project in Georgia was created National Action Plan on Gender Equality,” – said the Deputy Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia Rusudan Kervalishvili to the journalists.