David Bakradze opened the exhibition dedicated to the Anniversary of the National Center of Manuscripts Ambrosi Khelaia the Confessor
Thursday, 24 May 2012 18:13
1may26The exhibition, dedicated to the anniversary of Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ambrosi Khelaia the Confessor was opened. It was organized by the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia David Bakradze and the National Center of Manuscripts. At the event were present the Members of the Parliament of Georgia, the Reverend Hierarchies and the invited guests.
The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia David Bakradze spoke about the significant role of Ambrosi Khelaia in the Georgian history and mentioned that his Holiness was not only the Spiritual Leader of the country but also the great public figure and scientist, who was fighting against Russification and Nationalism of Tsarist regime. He was also struggling to restore Autocephaly of the Georgian Orthodox Church and was actively involved in the national liberation movement of Georgia.
"Ambrosi Khelaia the Confessor was an example of the spiritual leader of the country and the fighter for the political rights and freedoms of the country. His letter, sent to the Conference of Genoa, in which he was asking to end 1may27Russia’s occupation and to set free Georgia. The Catholicos appealed to the Bolshevik Authorities of the country at that time and his words, said at that time became the frame of all his life – "My Soul belongs to God, My Heart to my Country and you can do whatever you like with my body, my executioners!” – stated David Bakradze.
At the event there were also addresses by the High reverends of the Georgian Orthodox Church and Director of the National Center of Manuscripts Buba Kudava.
Ambrosi Khelaia was born in 1861 in Martvili municipality village Inchkhuri. In 1921 he was elected as Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia. As the Bolsheviks came to Power, he was oppressed and pressed. Since March 22nd of 1927 Ambrosi Khelaia was devoid of his capacity of the Leader of the Church and the second day he died. Ambrosi Khelaia the Confessor was buried in Sioni Cathedral.