| Meeting of the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia David Bakradze with the Georgian-Saudi Parliamentary Friendship Committee of Majlis Ash-Shura |
| ხუთშაბათი, 24 მაისი 2012 13:15 |
The guests demonstrated interest and desire to strengthen these relations. Chairman of the Parliament expressed gratitude to the Members of Parliament for their support and non-recognition policy of Saudi Arabia towards the occupied territories of Georgia. David Bakradze also focused his attention on the role of Saud Arabia in maintenance of peace and stability in the Middle East region. The Georgian-Saudi Parliamentary Friendship Committee of Majlis Ash-Shura also met with the Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee Akaki Minashvili and the Friendship Group from the Parliament of Georgia. The issues of interest and future cooperation were discussed.
The Georgian-Saudi Parliamentary Friendship Committee of Majlis Ash-Shura will finish its visit to Georgia on May 28th. |
the Autonomous Republic of Ajara.