Kutaisi Akaki Tsereteli State University and Kutaisi University students will have internship at the Parliament of Georgia.
Today, David Bakradze visited Kutaisi regarding the above-mentioned issue, where the memorandum was signed between the Parliament and the University.
On the one hand, David Janiashvili Secretary General of the Parliament and on the other hand, Giorgi Ghavtadze and Lela Kelbakiani, the Rectors of Universities signed the memorandum.
The memorandum is aimed at strengthening of students’ theoretical knowledge with the practical work experience, training of qualified personnel and developing of practical skills in the frames of higher education.
For the purpose of achieving the aforesaid goal, the parties agreed on cooperation.
According to David Bakradze, those students who will demonstrate their diligence, talent and knowledge will be given a possibility to take internship and be employed in such a prestigious public institution, as the Parliament. He said that submission of applications for the employment in the Parliament will start from June.
Personnel will be selected by means of transparent and objective competition and decisive importance will be given only to relevant knowledge and skills of the person participating in the competition.
David Bakradze focused his attention on reducing of age limit of Members of Parliament to 21 years. "From our side this is a symbolic step that all doors are open for the best students, including the parliamentary door. Young people will be given a chance to become Members of Parliament and participate in the political processes of the country”- David Bakradze stated.
Today, David Bakradze visited the building of the Parliament, where the first plenary session will be held on May 26.