Meeting of the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia David Bakradze with the Georgian-Saudi Parliamentary Friendship Committee of Majlis Ash-Shura
Tuesday, 22 May 2012 19:42
1may36The Parliament of Georgia received the first official parliamentary delegation from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia David Bakradze met the Georgian-Saudi Parliamentary Friendship Committee of Majlis Ash-Shura. At the meeting there was a discussion about recent economic and business developments in Georgia.
The guests demonstrated interest and desire to strengthen these relations.
Chairman of the Parliament expressed gratitude to the Members of Parliament for their support and non-recognition policy of Saudi Arabia towards the occupied territories of Georgia. David Bakradze also focused his attention on the role of Saud Arabia in maintenance of peace and stability in the Middle East region.
1may37The Georgian-Saudi Parliamentary Friendship Committee of Majlis Ash-Shura also met with the Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee Akaki Minashvili and the Friendship Group from the Parliament of Georgia. The issues of interest and future cooperation were discussed.
The Members of Parliament from Saudi Arabia will also meet Mayor of Tbilisi and representatives of executive power and business sector, as well as with the Chairman of the Constitutional Court and Head of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara.
The Georgian-Saudi Parliamentary Friendship Committee of Majlis Ash-Shura will finish its visit to Georgia on May 28th.