In the Parliament of Georgia today was held photo exhibition "Support Tobacco Free Environment”. The aim of the exhibition was to inform the Parliament of Georgia, governmental and non-governmental organizations on the necessity of changes in sphere of tobacco control and initiation and realization of tobacco free policy.
At the exhibition there were demonstrated the pictograms against usage of tobacco from various countries, also photos on hazards of tobacco and its use in educational and medical institutions.
The photo exhibition took place by funding of "Bloomberg Philanthropy”, World Lung Fund and International Union of Fighting against TB and Pulmonary Deceases within the project of "Realizing 100% tobacco free policy in medical and educational institutions of Georgia”.
The exhibition was opened by the Deputy Chairman of Parliament of Georgia George Tsereteli and First Lady of Georgia Sandra Roelofs.
As the Deputy Chairman of Parliament of Georgia George Tsereteli stated, this exhibition is an opening of new broad scale campaign. "The figures about usage of tobacco cause alarm, especially among young people. This is a direct threat to the health. We want to enforce the adopted laws on timely basis. We should restrict to maximum extent the tobacco ads and promote healthy style of life. The front line in this campaign is Mrs. Sandra’s healthy life style’s initiative” – noted George Tsereteli.
The Chairman of the Health and Social Issue Committee Otar Toidze, Deputy Minister of Labor, Health and Social Issues David Lomidze, Deputy Minister of Education Akaki Seperteladze Director of Georgian office of WHO Rusudan Klimiashvili addressed the participants of the event.
Today’s event took place on the basis of the initiative of the First Lady of Georgia "Don’t Worry, Be Healthy” and several Medical and Disease prevention institutions of the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Issues.